Website Privacy Policy

Password protocols and encryption software will be used to protect the personal and other information we receive when a donation is given online. The software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

To protect individuals, organizations, businesses or volunteers’ privacy, the RIH Foundation adheres to the following principles:

a) Personal information will not be traded, rented, sold or disclosed to anyone except the Foundation and its employees, officers and directors.
b) Personal information can be accessed at any time to ensure it is correct and current, or to edit it if so desired by the individual, organization, business or volunteer.
c) Will take all possible measures to protect data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

At times we may request that the donor voluntarily supply us with personal information, such as an e-mail address and postal address, for receipting purposes.

The Foundation is supplied with personal information from individuals, organizations, businesses or volunteers over the website, we may use it:

a) To contact them by e-mail, direct mail or telephone about future events or fundraising campaigns.
b) To provide further information to them related to the issue around which the personal information was supplied.

Further information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of BC at www.oipc.bc.ca .

Updating our Privacy Policy:

The Foundation will regularly review and update policies. Information on the RIH Foundation’s most up-to-date practices will be posted on the website.

Destruction of Information:

We keep information as required by law. We destroy information when it is no longer required, or we remove names from the information.

For questions or concerns relating to the Foundation’s Privacy Policy on the treatment of personal information the Foundation’s Privacy Officer may be contacted at:

Denise Bernauer, Privacy Officer
Royal Inland Hospital Foundation
311 Columbia Street
Kamloops, BC V2C 2T1